Green Card Through Investment

The EB-5 Process

Click on each step of the process to view more detailed information.

The immigrant investor deposits $500,000 with a new commercial enterprise
arrow
Form I-526 is submitted to the USCIS.
arrow
Visas and conditional (2-year) green cards are issued to the investor and eligible dependents
arrow
Form I-829 Is filed with the USCIS; Upon approval, a permanent green card is issued
side arrow
Foreign entrepreneurs, together with their spouses and unmarried children under 21, are eligible to apply for permanent residence under the EB-5 program by investing at least $500,000 in a new commercial enterprise (NCE) in the United States. The investment project must be located in a targeted employment or rural area and create or preserve ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers. Currently, up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each fiscal year for eligible entrepreneurs and their dependents within the EB-5 program.
For more details on the EB-5 process visit the USCIS website.